New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)

[Scientific Program]

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

WORKSHOPS  (Read More)
8:30 – 11:30 Karnak temple Guided Tour
12:00 – 12:30 Registration
12:30 -15:30 Trauma Update “current guidelines, contravenes and thoughts”

Dr. Monty Duggal

Dr. Hani Nazzal 

Dr. Nitesh Tewari

15:30 -18:30 New and proven techniques and materials in endodontics / Management of necrotic permanent teeth with open apices. Dr. Richard Steffen
15:30 – 18:30 Bioactive dentistry with s-prg technology: the new possibilities Dr. Satoshi Fukumoto
LECTURES
8:00 – 8:30 Registration
Recent Evolution of Oral Care for Children
8:30 – 9:15 Burden of dental disease in the Arabian region

Dr. Mawlood Kuwash  

Dr. Suhad Al Jundi

9:15 – 10:00 The evolution of oral care for children through the decades.  The journey from formocresol to the Hall Technique! Dr. Monty Duggal
10:00 – 10:30 Opening Ceremony
10:30 – 11:15 Indirect pulp management in primary and permanent teeth Dr. Richard Stefen
11:15 – 12:00 Contemporary management of the inflamed pulp Dr. Hani Nazzal
12:00 – 12:30 Coffee break
12:30 – 13:00 Primary molars: are we extracting too many teeth Dr. Osama El Shahawy
13:00 – 13:45 Etiology and classification of MIH Dr. Katrin Bekes
13:45 – 14:30 Advancement in the management of MIH Dr. Helen Rodd
14:30 – 15:00 Immediate clinical managing of the “chain’s weak link” HSPM&MIH Dr. Piero Altieri
15:00 – 16:00 Lunch Break
16:00 – 17:00 Pediatric oral pathology

The Journey from Diagnosis to Cure

Dr. Hany Saber
Dr. Hatem Amer
Dr. Omar Abo El Abbas
Dr. Sohair Aly
Dr. Zeyad Nasr
Dr. Yara Ayman
20:00 Gala Dinner
LECTURES
Advancements in Clinical Pediatric dentistry
8:30 – 9:00 Er Cr YSGG LASER: A novel approach in pediatric dentistry Dr. Gyanendra Kumar
9:00 – 9:45 Esthetic Pediatric crowns:A New Era Dr. Bill Waggoner
9:45 – 10:30 Role of bioactive materials on rapidly increasing Caries in children Dr. Satoshi Fukumoto
10:30 – 11:15 Technology Enhanced Learning (TEL) in 2023 Dr. Susan Parekh
11:15 – 12:00 Coffee break + Poster sessions
12:00-12:45 AI and digital workflow Dr. Khalid Said
12:45 – 13:30 Applications of Digital dentistry (CAD CAM and MIH) Dr. Katrin Bekes
13:30 – 13:45 Fully digitized space maintainer Dr. Farah Barakat
13:45 – 14:15

MicroEndodontics in Primary Teeth

Dr. Prasad Musale
14:15 – 15:15 Lunch break
15:15 – 16:00 The Hassle of Diastema closure Journey of Simplexity Dr. Mohamed Food Haridy
16:00 – 16:30 Extraction of first permanent molars Dr. Helen Rodd
16:30 – 17:30 EXPAND YOUR KNOWLEDGE

with the Experts

Moderators:

Dr Osama El Shahawy

Dr Hani Nazzal

Panelists:
Dr. Monty Duggal
Dr. Amr Morsi
Dr. Richard Steffen
Dr. Katrin Bekes
Dr. Helen Rodd
Dr. William Wagoner
Dr. Satoshi Fukumoto

17:30 – 18:00 Prizes and closing
18:30 A Night Tour in Luxor Temple
WORKSHOPS (Read More)
4:00 – 11:00 Sun rise Hot air balloon ride & Hatshepsut temple
11:00 – 13:00 Break & Friday Prayer
13:00 – 16:00 Hands on placement of Bioflex crowns and MTA materials Dr. William Waggoner
16:00 – 19:00 Art & science of Posterior resin composite Dr. Mohamed Fouad Haridy
16:00 – 19:00 Dental photography in pediatric dentistry Dr. Ahmed Fawzy